Monday, 22 June 2015

Farewell party / Saree craze

Hello y'all!! I am so into saree these days. I mean look at them, they can make a girl go from 0 to hot (even me)
We had our dreaded and most anticipated farewell a while back, dreaded due to the timing and all. But it turned out just fine, in fact more than just fine. It was a fun day/evening and quite eventful. I lost my purse and when i found it somebody had already taken out all the money out of it ~.~ so that was a bad end. Do you guys carry your purses all the time? Even during dancing? If so, then how? 
I was skeptical about wearing a saree ~.~ I am 5'2" with a really small frame, I can pass for a school going girl somedays ~.~ Am i complimenting myself? Naah :P And i was told that i would look weird in a saree. A girl's gotta prove herself you know :D Well anyhoo, I bought this saree specially for farewell and bought matching accessories and footwear as well. It was hard to move in saree as i wore heels but i got the hang of it bit by bit. I couldn't even change my footwear as the saree was wrapped according to my height with heels. Ugh! My feet hurt by the time i was finished but so worth it!! d(^_^)b

So this is me :D

The blouse i wore wasn't how i asked it to be made but the lady made it so and since there was no other option, i had to wear it. But i think i like this one better :O

I tried straightening my hair and it didn't stay straight all day long T.T Any ideas on straightners? I have sorta curly hair if that helps ~.~

I wore some pearly ear-rings but they were too heavy and hurted while i danced so i took them off. Any tips on how to accessorize sarees? 

So all in all, i can say it was pretty eventful :D
Well guys, thanks for reading :)


Saturday, 20 June 2015

Sorry (hibernation and college special)

Hey everyone, sorry i have been hibernating. Okay, that's a lie, i am not a bear but trust me, if i could i would go into hibernation. I like that word 'hibernation'. :D
So i am a full fledged engineer now. Yay \o/\o/\o/ I got my results yesterday and i passed with an honors degree :D
The past few months have been a wreck. ~.~ I didn't know how hard engineering was and how tough dealing with teachers can be :/ I know i am not liked by many teachers in my college, they think i am eccentric and what not. I am a fun-loving person by heart and nature, i like to enjoy myself but that doesn't mean i would do something mean towards my teachers. I have never once been rude towards any teacher and there are some i actually respect. But what happens when a teacher has a personal vendetta against you without any reason? They make you work like crazy, taunt you, embarrass you infront of everybody, make you stay extra hours! I am not trying to say every teacher is like this. I have met many who have impacted my life greatly in a positive way and still do. But there are some teachers who are out to get you just 'cause they don't like you. It sounds absurd, but it is, what it is. I was treated differently. I was threatened by my teacher that he will not let me pass. If i did anything wrong that threat would have been valid but nope, i did the same amount of work everybody else did. I know in the end, he gave me the credits i deserved. I may be over-reacting but those days were like mental torture to me.
I am sorry about ranting but i wanted to write about it. Do a person need to be a teacher's pet to get good credits? Should a teacher be allowed to do this? I have been respectful to that teacher and never gave him any trouble, still i had to go through all that? Even know i don't understand why i was singled out?
Anyways, thanks for reading you guys. And i am sorry for being gone.